Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Governor Elisha Dyer Sr. Camp Symbol Governor Elisha Dyer Jr.

RHODE ISLAND CIVIL WAR
NECROLOGY, SERVICE/ENLISTMENT
AND
RI GAR RECORDS


Welcome to the Official Grand Army of the Republic/Rhode Island Civil War Veterans Research Home Page of ELISHA DYER CAMP No.7, Rhode Island Department, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Inc. (RI SUVCW).   Here you will find our most up to date listings of R.I. servicemen who participated in the Great War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1866.

Note: All listings currently under construction.   Periodically additional data will be included, changed or deleted as new information is updated and verified.   Research References: 1893 Adjutant General's Report by Elisha Dyer; the R.I. Dept. GAR Encampment Proceedings (and Necrology Reports) 1867 to 1941; the Memoirs of R.I. Officers, 1867; the Descriptive Books of the R.I. Dept. GAR and SUVCW, 1866 to 1941; the R.I. State Archives Civil War Enlistment Data; and the Annual Reports of the State Board of Soldiers’ Relief as prescribed under Chapter 88, Generals Laws of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations to the Rhode Island General Assembly December 30, 1905.

This Home Page is dedicated to the memory of the great patriots who served the State of Rhode Island and the American Federal Government in the late War of the Rebellion of Southern States, April 14,1861 to August 20, 1866, honored by the Officers and members of Elisha Dyer Camp No.7, R.I. Department Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Inc.

NOTE: We have provided the following descriptions and abbreviations to assist you with your research: R.I.V.I.=Rhode Island Volunteer Infantry; R.I.D.M= Rhode Island Detached Militia-90 day enlistments, 1861; R.I.V.C.= Rhode Island Volunteer Cavalry; R.I.L.A.=Rhode Island Light Artillery; R.I.H.A.=Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (also listed Hvy Arty); V.R.C.=Veterans Reserve Corps; Trp.= Troop; USCT=United States Colored Troops; Btry.= Battery; Co. (s)= Company(S) ; MOLLUS= Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States; RIGAR= Rhode Island Department Grand Army of the Republic; R.I.V.H.=Rhode Island Old Soldiers (Veterans) Home in Bristol; SV=Sons of Veterans United Sates of America or SUVCW= Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War; SVR= Sons of Veterans Reserve; Crpl.= Corporal; Pvt.= Private; Sgt.= Sergeant; Col.= Colonel; B/G= Brigadier General; M/G= Major General; Lt.= Lieutenant; Smn.= Seaman; Cpt.=Captain; Cmdr=Commander; Vets= Veterans; Gov.=Governor; Muscn. (or Mus)=Musician; Drmr.=Drummer; (Sub)=Substitute-served for bounty; Brig.=US Army Brigade; Div.=US Army Division; Corp=US Army Corps; USV= United States Volunteers; USR= United States Regulars (Federal US military service-not State Volunteer service); USN= United States Navy (Federal); USS=United States Ship of the Line; R.I.V.I.=Rhode Island Volunteer Infantry, R.I.V.C.=Rhode Island Volunteer Cavalry, R.I.V.L.A.=Rhode Island Volunteer Light Artillery, R.I.V.H.A.=Rhode Island Volunteer Heavy Artillery, RIM= Rhode Island Militia; RIDM= Rhode Island Detached Militia; S=Headquarters Staff; RIHG or hosp.=RI Hospital Guards; and USRC=United State Revenue Corps (Coast Guard).

ALSO NOTE: Pvt=Private, Cpl=Corporal, Sgt=Sergeant, LT or Lieut=1st and 2nd Lieutenant, Cpt=Captain, Mjr=Major, Lt Col=Lieutenant Colonel, Col=Colonel, Brig Gen=Brigadier General, Mjr Gen=Major General, Lt Gen=Lieutenant General, Atfcr=Artificer, Wgnr=Wagoner, Tmstr=Teamster, Gnr=Gunner, ChfoP=Chief of the Piece, SctnChf=Gunnery Section Chief, Smn=Seaman, Eng=Engineer, Ensn=Ensign, Cmdr=Commander, Cmodr=Commodore, Vadml=Vice Admiral, Adml=Admiral.   Union or US Army units of the Civil War are organized in the following manner: Infantry—Infantrymen, Color Guards, Infantry Company, Infantry Regiment (at various times during the war Union infantry regiments usually ranged between 200 to about 1200 men), Brigade, Division (usually 3 to 5 Brigades) , US Army Corps (usually 3 to 5 Divisions), US Army of Operation or Theater; the US Navy was generally organized sailors then into sections, ships compliments, squadrons, flotillas, and fleets (numbers of ships in a fleet varied) .   Light or field artillery units were organized as Artillerymen, then attached to the Gun or piece (men on the gun and limber=a gun detachment & all the men on the gun, gun limber, caisson and limber all serving one gun=a gun platoon), Gun Sections (2 full gun platoons), Batteries (3 to 4 sections = a battery), Artillery Regiments (=6 to 10 batteries), and Artillery Brigades (also= 6 to 10 batteries but batteries were often attached to army Divisions separately from their regiments to form an Infantry Division’s Artillery Brigade).   Light or field Artillery units were considered mounted services, however Cavalry had its own field artillery units called “Horse Artillery”.   Cavalry units were organized as a “Trooper” or Cavalryman—(a single rider), trp=Troop, Column (usually Troops A&B =1st Column, Troops C&D= 2nd Column and Troops E and so on = 3rd Column—(3rd Column was usually the guard of horse artillery, packs & supplies), Squadron (generally 2 Columns of regiments), Cavalry Regiment (3 or more columns of Troops= a full Cavalry Regiment), then Mounted Brigades (number of regiments of a Mounted Brigade varied and sometimes companies of infantry were converted to mounted services as Mounted Infantry in the Cavalry), and Cavalry Divisions (number of Brigades of a Cavalry Division varied).  Types of Cavalry units were Light Cavalry, Dragoons and Lancers) .  Most Cavalry units of the Union Army were converted to Light Cavalry by mid-war.  Heavy Artillery units were organized as Companies (not Batteries) because Heavy Artillery units were much larger units than Light Artillery units, and sometimes Heavy Artillery units were used as infantry, plus Heavy Artillery units often had Light Artillery support Batteries attached or within their regiment.   The size of US Army Staffs, Quartermaster and Commissary units varied as well as field supply units.   Engineers and signal units were organized as Corps however their sizes varied and were not the same as a normal US Army Corps.   US Marine units were generally attached to US Naval war and support ships or detailed to guard Naval facilities in port.  In some cases US Marine units were included in Union Army amphibious assaults on fortifications.

The soldiers of the following list are designated according to their service as prescribed during the Civil War.   You may need to refer to these explanations to better understand exactly how the Veteran served in the military during the war.   If you are conducting genealogy research or general research you may want to include the correct terminology with the Veteran’s profile.   Once you have a good profile of the Veteran, then you can easily look up the history of the Veteran’s unit to know what battles, operations and campaigns the Veteran was involved, or you can contact the National Archives and order a copy of the Veteran’s Service record and copies of the Veteran’s Pension records.




~ B ~


Baaden, Theodore, 7th R.I.V.I., Co. , , RIGAR Post# , Buried: , died

Babcock, Francis E. H., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Babcock, Henry M., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Babcock, Samuel, 12th R.I.V.I., Co

Babson Erastus W., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bacheller, Henry C., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bacon, Edward F., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baggett, Martin, 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baggett, Martin, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baggett, Patrick, 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baggs, Nathan, 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baggs, Nathan L., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bagley, John, 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bagnall, Samuel, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bailey, Augustus C., 1st R.I.V.L.A.,Btry.

Bailey, John, 2nd R.I.V.I,

Bailey, Samuel, (Sub)

Bailey, Samuel, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bailey, Thomas W., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bailey, William, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baker, Charles, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baker, Charles A., 3rd R.I.V.H.A., Co.

Baker, Charles H., 1st R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baker, Charles K., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baker, Ermin A., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baker, Francis, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baker, Gordon M., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baker, James M., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baker, Kingsley, 11th R.I.V.I.,Co.

Baker, Leander, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Baker, William A., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Balaam, James, 1st R.I.V.C., Trp.

Balaam, James, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Balatter, Giacoma, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Balderac, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baldwin, Charles G., First Army Corps

Ball, Augustus, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ball, George, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ball, Noah, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ball, Theodore B., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ball, William, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballard, Dweight, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Arnold B., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Charles O., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Daniel R., 12th R.I.V.I., Co., Lieut., RI GAR Dept. Commander, Member of RI GAR Slocum Post 10

Ballou, Francisco M., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Gardner, 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, George E., 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Henry C., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Henry E., First Army Corps

Ballou, Henry H., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Ballou, Herbert A., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Ballou, James, Hospital Guard Corp

Ballou, Sullivan, 2nd R.I.D.M., Mjr, elected RI Attny Gen, Killed 1st Battle Bull Run, Smithfield, Buried: (monument family cemetery, Central Falls, grave Swan Point Cemetery, Providence)

Ballou, Welcome, 4th R.I.V.I., Co. , Pvt, RIGAR Post# , Buried: , died

Bande, Adam, 5th R.I.H.A., Co.

Bandry, George S., 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bantems, Charles E., 1st R.I.L.A., Btry.

Barbage, Michael, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Amos P., Jr., 7th R.I.V.I., Co. , Buried , died

Barber, Charles, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Gilbert M.,7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Israel A., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Jesse W., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber John F. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, John N., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Matthew S., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Robert F., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, Stanton L., 1st R.I.V.C., Trp.

Barber, Wilcox, 1st R.I.L.A., Btry.

Barber, William A., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barber, William E., 12th R.I.V.Infantry

Barbour, George W., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry

Barbour, Henry S., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.,

Barbour, Robert F., 1st R.I.L.A., Btry.

Barden, Newell S., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bardsley, Robert, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bardsley, Robert, 11th R.I.V.I.,Co.

Barker, Alexander, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barker, Alfred H., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barlett, Alonzo, 14th R.I.V.H.A., Co.

Barlow, Robert, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barlow, William F., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barnes, William H., (Sub)

Barnes, William H., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barnett, John, 14th R.I.H.A., Co.

Barney, Thomas, (Sub)

Barnum, Isaac, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Baroluci, Alexander, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Barrett, Charles E., 11th R.I.V., Co.

Barron, Robert, 1st R.I.V.L A. Btry.,

Barrows, William H., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barry, Garret, (Sub)

Barry, John, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Barry, John, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barry, Stephen A., 2nd R.I.V.I.&11th R.I.V.I., Cos.

Barry, William, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Barstow, William H., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bartels, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp. , Buried , died

Bartlett, Frederick F., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry. B, Pvt., Pawtucket, R.I.GAR Post# , lived R.I.Vets Home Oct.31,1891/Sept.5,1905, Buried , died

Bartlett, Charles H., 11th R.I.V.I., Co. , Buried , died

Bartlett, George W., Veteran Reserve Corp

Bartlett, Jeremiah B., 12th R.I.V.I., R.I.GAR Post# ,Buried , died

Bartlett, William, U.S.Navy, Smn., Cumberland, R.I.GAR Post# , R.I.Vets Home May 9,1894/Mar.7,1905, Buried , died

Barton, Francis M., 7th R.I.V.I., Buried, died

Barton, Lewis 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp. , Buried, died

Barton, Theodore A., 3rd&58th MA.V.I., Cos.? , ?, 49 Parade St.Providence, RIGAR Post#10(Post Cmdr&Dept.Cmdr,1st R.I.Div.SV Cmdr & also a member of RI S of V Burnside Camp 5, Providence), Buried , died

Barton, William E., 12th R.I.V.I., Co. , Buried , died

Bassett, Charles H., 12th R.I.V.I., Co. , Buried , died

Bassett, Nathan S. 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bassett, Thomas 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bassett, William 12th 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Baster, Ansel 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Batcheldor, George 7th 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Batcheller John B. 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baten, Nicholas S., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.I, Pvt., Providence, R.I.GAR Post# , admitted R.I.Vets Home Sept,19,1900, Buried , died

Bates, Albert G. 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, Albert O. 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bates,George, Veteran Reserve Corp

Bates,George A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bates, George A., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, George E., 4th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, George R., 3rd R.I.V.H.A. Co.

Bates, George W., 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.A, Pvt., Pawtucket, R.I.GAR Post# , admitted R.I.Vets Home Sept.19,1900, Buried ,died

Bates, James W., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, Judson A., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, Leander, Veteran Reserve Corp

Bates, William, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, William P., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bates, Gustavus D., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Baton, Nicholas S., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Battey, Henry L., 2nd R.I.V.I. Co.

Battey, Hiram S., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Battie, James, 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bauer, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bauman, Charles, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Baxter, Barnard, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Baxter, Daniel, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Baxter, George H., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Baxter, John, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Baxter, Nathan, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bayer, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bayne, John, 4th R.I.V.I. Co.

Beacon, James H., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Beard, Edward, 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Beaumont, Ralph, 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Becke, Henry W., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Becker, William, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Begley, Michael, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Beinhauer, William, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Belanger, Louis, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Belcher, Andrew M., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Belcher, Jonathan S., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bell, Henry, 14th R.I.V.H.A., RICT, Co.

Bell, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bell, Jonathan E., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bellacroix, Jules, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bellington, Daniel R., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bellows, John J., Enlisted-No Further Record

Bender, John, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Benedict, John G., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Adams J., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Albert M., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry. E, RI GAR Arnold Post 4, Founded RI SUVCW Dyer Camp 7 in 1909, born , died , buried.

Bennett, Allen H., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Asa, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bennett, Eli A. 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Georg W., 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, George G., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Henry, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bennett, Israel H., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Joseph, Enlisted-No Further Record

Bennett, Timothy, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bennett, Zephaniah, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Benois, Charles, Substitute

Benson, James B.T., Substitute

Bentley, Albert H., 3rd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bentley Albert H., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bentley, Allen W., 4th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bently, William, 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Benway, Paul, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Berdock, Alexander, Enlisted-No Further Record

Berg, August, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bernardt, Frederick, Substitute

Bernhard, William, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Berri, Guiseppe, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Berry, Lewis, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Berthien, Paul, 1st R.I.V.C., Trp.

Besse, William M., 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Betes, Thomas, 7th 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Beyer, John A., Veteran Reserve Corp

Bezely, Edwin A., 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bickerton, Charles, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bickerton, John, 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bicknell, George, 2nd R.I.V.C., Trp.

Bicknell, George F., 12th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bicknell, Hosea, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bicknell, Jesse J. 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bicknell, Thomas W. 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bicknell, William H. 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Bidmead Edward 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Biggins, Henry 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Biglan, Edward 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Billen, Michael 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Billet, Frederick S. 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Billington, Robertson G. 7th R.I.V.I. Co.

Binford, Augustus, 11th R.I.V.I. Co.

Binford E. Sylvester 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bini Angelo 2nd Cavalry

Bisbee Ezra 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bisbee Joseph A. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bisbee William A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bishop Charles H. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bishop John 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bishop John 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bishop Martin Van Buren 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bissell John G. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bitgood Charles H. 1st Cavalry

Bitgood Joseph A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bitgood Stephen 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Black, John, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Black Jonathan R. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Black William Substitute

Blackman James A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blackmar, Francis, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Blackmar Nelson E. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blackmar Robert 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Blair Joseph 1st Cavalry

Blake James 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blake Joseph E. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blake Leonard B. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanc Alphonse 2nd Cavalry

Blanchard Ephriam 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard George S. Enlisted-No Further Record

Blanchard Isaac 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard Jeremiah 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard John H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard John jr. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard Joseph 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blanchard Rufus K. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blckmar James E. Hospital Guard Corp

Bleakely Joseph 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blessington, Edward M. 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bligh John 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Edwin, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bliss Frank M. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Franklin S. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss, George N., 1st R.I.V.C., Capt. MOH recipient, born , died , buried, MOLLUS ID#.

Bliss Gilbert S. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Henry A. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Josiah E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Lewis S. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bliss Samuel Substitute

Bliss, Zenas R., Brig. Gen., former Col. 7th R.I.V.I., MOH recipient, born , died , buried Arlington National Cemetery, MOLLUS ID#.

Bliven Christopher J. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Blount Jubal 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bly Patrick 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bodoin Charles 2nd Cavalry

Boehne Charles F. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bohning Christian 3rd Heavy Artillery

Boldt Henry 2nd Cavalry

Boley Jacob 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bolles Albert A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bollig John N. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bolster Adfer S. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bolton Henry Substitute

Bolton Joseph 1st Cavalry

Bombardi Guiseppe 2nd Cavalry

Bond Henry W. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boode Julius 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Booth John 1st Cavalry

Booth Simpson 1st Cavalry

Booth William 1st Cavalry

Booth William 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Booth William J. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boozan Richard Substitute

Borden Charles L. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Borden Frederick, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Borden Thomas First Army Corps

Bordon Francis M. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bordon Thomas B. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boss Jonathan M. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boss Joseph A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bosworth Edwart T. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bosworth Julius J. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bosworth William C. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Bosworth William C. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bottner Herman 2nd Cavalry

Bottomly John 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bourn, Samuel D., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Boutwell George S., 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowden James 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowden John F. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen Andrew 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen Frank Enlisted-Never Mustered

Bowen George 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen George T. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen Hartford 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen James A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen James A. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen James M. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen John F. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen Samuel C. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen Samuel L. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen William H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowen William S. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowers John C. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bowes Phillip 1st Cavalry

Bowman Charles E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyce Daniel 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyden Decater M. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boye Antoine 2nd Cavalry

Boyle Charles 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyle Hugh H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyle John J. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyle Nelson 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Boyle William 1st Cavalry

Boyle William 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brabair Theodore 1st Cavalry

Bradbury John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Braddock Frederick 14th Heavy Artillery

Bradford, Albert A., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Bradford Edward F. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bradford John E. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bradley Abraham 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bradley Michael 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bradley Patrick 3rd Cavalry

Brady Michael Substitute

Brady Patrick 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Braley Benjamin T. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Braley Ephraim W. Enlisted-No Further Record

Braman Henry T. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bran Hiram 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bran Nathan 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Branch Daniel S. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Branch Joseph 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brandamore Joseph Veteran

Reserve Corp

Brandley John 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brandon Samuel 2nd Cavalry

Brannagan John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brant George 14th Heavy Artillery

Braslin Neil 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brasslin James 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Braun August Substitute

Braun John 2nd Cavalry

Brayley Martin 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brayman David 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brayman Henry 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brayman John 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brayton Benjamin 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brayton, Charles R., (Boss Brayton), Col. 3rd R.I.V.H.A., RI GAR Prescott Post No. 1, Dpt. Cmdr RI GAR, RI Veternas Pension Dir.& Post Master, born , died , buried Swan Point Cemetery, Providence, MOLLUS ID #.

Brayton Frederick, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Brennan Hugh 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brennan Michael 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brennen John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brennen Thomas Substitute

Brenner Gustavus 2nd Cavalry

Brenner John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brennon James 2nd Cavalry

Briden Samuel 1st Cavalry

Bridgehouse Timothy 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Benjamin G. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Daneil G. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs David S. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Edmund 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Edward C. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Edwin A. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Eleazer C. Enlisted-No Further Record

Briggs George N. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs George W. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Irwin D. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs James A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Lemuel A. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Nathan O. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Richard A. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Rowland B. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Samuel 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Thomas B. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs Wanton J. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Briggs William E. 1st Cavalry

Briggs William H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brink John Substitute

Bristner Thomas 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Britgood John F. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brittner Carl 5th Heavy Artillery

Britton George 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Britton George 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Britton Henry 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brooks Joseph D. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brookshaw John 3rd Heavy Artillery

Brown Albert E. 2nd Cavalry

Brown Albert F., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Brown Albert G. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Alexander 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Arnold D. 3rd Cavalry

Brown Benjamin F. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Charles 2nd Cavalry

Brown Charles 5th Heavy Artillery

Brown Charles Substitute

Brown Charles W. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Daniel 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Edward A. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Edward L. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Fayette P. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Francis 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Frederick 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown G. Henry 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown George A. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown George E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown George J. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown George W. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Greenleaf 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Henry 2nd Cavalry

Brown Herman 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Isaac 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown James G. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown James S. 1st Cavalry

Brown John 2nd Cavalry

Brown John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John Substitute

Brown John Substitute

Brown John Substitute

Brown John (7th USCT) 14th Heavy Artillery

Brown John A. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John B. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John C. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John D. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John H. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John T. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown John W. 14th Heavy Artillery

Brown Joseph E. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Joseph R. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Joshua F. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Lawrence Substitute

Brown Lewis 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Marcus M. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Matthias 3rd Cavalry

Brown Nathan 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Otis L. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Pardon B. 3rd Cavalry

Brown Russel 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Samuel G. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Thomas 2nd Cavalry

Brown Thomas 5th Heavy Artillery

Brown Thomas H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown Thomas W.D. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown William 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown William # 1 2nd Cavalry

Brown William # 2 2nd Cavalry

Brown William D. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown William F. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Brown William H.H. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Browne George H. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brownell Benjamin F. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brownell William 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Browning Beriah G. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Browning Charles O. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Browning Orlando 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Browning Orlando W. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bruce Daniel 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Bruce Uriah V. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bruckner Francis 2nd Cavalry

Bruto John 1st Cavalry

Bryan John Enlisted-No Further Record

Bryan William Substitute

Bryant Gardner Veteran Reserve Corp

Bryant John 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bryant Perry R. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bryant Perry R. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bryant Thomas 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brydon Wilson 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Brydon Wilson 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buchanan James 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buchanan John 1st Light Artillery

Buck George W. 1st 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buck George W. 2nd 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buckford George C. 7th Infantry

Buckley James 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buckley John 11th Infantry

Buckley William 3rd Heavy Artillery

Bucklin George 1st 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bucklin George 2nd 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bucklin George H. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bucklin John 1st Light Artillery

Buddington John 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Budlong Benjamin 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Budlong Samuel Jr. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buffum Leander A. 2nd Cavalry

Buisnow Francis 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bullock Allen E. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bullock, Charles E., RI GAR Dpt Cmdr,

Bullock Eben F. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bullock, George K., V.R.C., RIGAR Post# , Buried , died

Bullock, Norman, 7th R.I.V.I.

Bunker Joseph L. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bunn George 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bunting Charles First Army Corps

Bunting William 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burbank James H. 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burbank Samuel H. 1st Cavalry

Burbanks Elery T. 1st Light Artillery

Burch, John 14th Heavy Artillery

Burcher, Jacob 2nd Cavalry

Burdick Edward 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick John K. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick John R. 3rd Cavalry

Burdick Joseph W. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick Lafayette 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick Moses W. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick Orrin R. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick Thomas E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burdick Welcome C. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burger Robert 5th Heavy Artillery

Burgess Benjamin W. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burgess Clarence E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burgess Henry 3rd Cavalry

Burgess Jeremiah 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burgess Jesse W. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burgess John H. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burgess William R. 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burk James 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burk John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke Albert 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke Davis C. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke Davis C. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke John 2nd Cavalry

Burke John 3rd Cavalry

Burke John 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke John Substitute

Burke Michael 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burke Patrick 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burkhart Charles J., 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Burlingame Edwin H. 11th Infantry

Burlingame Gustavus, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Burlingame James E. Substitute

Burlingame James E. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burlingame Richard 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burlingame Sanford 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burnett Charles G. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burnett William 3rd Cavalry

Burnett William 3rd Cavalry

Burney Alfred 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burnham Daniel W. 3rd Cavalry

Burnpus Henry F. 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Burns Barnard Hospital Guard Corp

Burns, Charles, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btyr.

Burns Christopher 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burns Edward J. 2nd Cavalry

Burns James, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Burns James A. 7th Infantry

Burns John 5th Heavy Artillery

Burns Martin 12th Infantry

Burns Michael 12th Infantry

Burns Patrick 11th Infantry

Burns Samuel Substitute

Burns Thomas, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Burns William, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry.

Burnside, Ambrose E., Col. 1st R.I.D.M./Brig. Gen. 1st R.I. Brigade/Mjr. Gen. 9th Corps Army of the Potomac/Commanding Gen. Army of the Potomac/Army of the Ohio, Bristol/Providence, RIGAR Post#1/1st elected RIGAR Dept.Cmdr./elected Cmdr-n-Chf.Natl.GAR, elected Gov, elected U.S.Senate, Buried: Swan Point Cemetery, died

Burr Edwin R. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burr Henry S. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burr Norman G. 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burr Samuel 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burrill Leroy 4th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burroughs Charles 3rd Cavalry

Burroughs Samuel N. 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burrows Frank 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burrows Simeon A., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burs James A. Veteran Reserve Corp

Burt Benjamin F. 2nd Cavalry

Burt Edwin Jr., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burton Ephraim, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burton Sanford N., Enlisted-No Further Record

Burtt Charles H., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Burzzeirg Herman 2nd Cavalry

Bush Daniel, 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Bushwell Dwight B., 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Busson Paul 2nd Cavalry

Butler Albert 2nd Cavalry

Butler James D., 2nd R.I.V.I., Co.

Butler, Jeremiah, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btyr.

Butler Job 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butler Thomas 14th Heavy Artillery

Butler Timothy, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butler William J., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butman George, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butts Edward P., 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butts Francis, 1st R.I.V.L.A., Btry E, USN, USS Monitor & USS Kearsarge, RI Soldiers & Sailors Historical Society, born , died , buried .

Butts Horace R., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butts James P. Jr., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Butts Robert J., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

Buxton Amasa, 12th R.I.V.I., Co.

Byrne Cornelius, 7th R.I.V.I., Co.

Byrnes James Substitute

Byron Theodore J., 11th R.I.V.I., Co.

In Fraternity, Charity & Loyalty
The Memberships of:
RI SUVCW Elisha Dyer Camp No. 7
RI ASUVCW Elisha Dyer Auxiliary No. 2
&
The RI MOLLUS State Commandery


WHAT WE DO
CAMP 7 SLIDE STRIP
Memorial RIcrestSUVbadgeMemorialDayGARbadgeMemorialDaySUVbadgeChaplinFerrickGARbadgeBrotherMierkaSUVbadgeWithCnCPahlGARbadgeGiftForCnCJimSUVbadgeBatteryAreactivation94GARbadgeEdwinBearrsSUVbadgeSpringGreenGARbadgeCharlestownParadeSUVbadgeGARHallGARbadge135thGettysburgSUVbadgeRIcrest Memorial

Notes About The Images Above:
SOME OF THE PEOPLE:
Edwin Bearrs, National SUVCW PCnC (2007) James B. Pahl, esq., PCnC Elmer F. Atkinson, PCnC Robert Grim, PCnC Charles Corfman, Brian Pohanka, PDC Aram A. Plante, PDC Gregg A. Mierka, PCC John T. Duchesneau, PCC Gregory H. Payne, PCC Jam M. Ouhrabka, Thomas Enoch Greene, Thomas Casey Greene, Henry A.L. Brown, General Reginald Centracchio, former Warwick Mayor & former US Senator Lincoln Chafee, Camp Sec-Treas. Henry Duquette, Camp Jr. Vice Commander Raymond J. Ankrom, and Camp Chaplain Rev. Raymond J. Ferrick

THE EVENTS:
1st RI Civil War EXPO & Edwin Bearrs Lecture, George Sears Greene Memorial Day Ceremonies (2), 135th Gettysburg Re-enactment, Charlestown Parade, the Camp 7-Auxiliary 2-RI MOLLUS Meeting Room, Gettysburg Remembrance Day & Official Re-activation of the Battery A 1st Regiment RI Light Artillery Historic Guide-on and Unit approved by the RI Governor, the Newport Memorial Day Ceremony, and the Rededication of "Ames Field"-Governor Francis/Spring Green in Warwick.

POLICY
Pages of this website may be printed for classroom educational purposes
and used for genealogy research only.
Any other use or reproduction of this material shall require
the permission of the researchers, authors and designers—© 2009.
Please respect this policy.

RI SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR
GOVERNOR ELISHA DYER CAMP No. 7
This Home Page was created by: Gregg Mierka, RIBatteryA@verizon.net
C/O Gen. Nathanael Greene Homestead Museum, at Spell Hall, Coventry, R.I. 02816
or
The R.I. Grand Army of the Republic GAR Civil War Museum & Library
762 Dyer Avenue, Cranston, RI 02920
Located on the Grounds of the Governor Sprague Mansion, Cranston.
For information:
contact the Camp 7 Graves Registration Officer
Henry C. Duquette, henrycd@cox.net


© 2009

Thank You For Visiting Elisha Dyer Camp No. 7
AL FOR THE UNION
&
THE GRAND OLD FELLOWS IN BLUE


BACK TO THE ORIGINAL CAMP7
SITE ENTRY PAGE HERE

To see our Links to
RI MOLLUS, "Rhode Island's Own" (Biographies & War Papers)
Auxiliary 2 and the RI GAR Civil War Museum

Click The Camp 7 Button
To Return To The Main Camp 7 Home Page.
Click Our Left Blue Website Links Navigator To see All Our Pages.

Click Your Top Tool Bar "Back Button"
If You Leave The Camp 7 Website
And Return To Our Camp 7 Site "Entry" Page
Then Re-enter To Continue Surfing Our Site

"All For The Union" & "The Grand Old Fellows In Blue"
Thank You For Stopping By
Hope You Enjoyed Surfing Our Site
Let Us Know
Please Come Again

{Return To The Top of This Page}


~ CREDITS ~

We wish to thank Brother/Companion Keith G. Harrison, Past National SUVCW Commander-in-Chief and, current National SUVCW and MOLLUS Webmaster, as well as all the artists/musicians for the use of their music on all the pages in our site.   Viewers of this Internet Site may copy only the material designated with a mouse-over copy bar.

© 2009 The renderings and text of all historic and new graphic material were changed, enhanced, drawn, computerized and coded by G.A. Mierka, MFA, R.I. School of Design, and therefore are the private material of the artist, Camp 7, MOLLUS, the US Army or other resources.   All material on this site may be printed for personal research purposes only.   It is posted on the Internet intended as a public service for public educational, personal and family research only.   It must "not" be used or reproduced in any manner for business or personal profit, or any other purpose without signed written permission by RI SUVCW Elisha Dyer Camp No. 7 and/or the authors and artists of this material, protected under US copyright law as well as all legal interpritations set forth by the US Library of Congress.   This Site has built-in measures to try to insure all restrictions and creative integrity.

Thanks also to Robert Hunt Rhodes for allowing us to use some of his material about his ancestor, Elisha Hunt Rhodes and to Ken Burns for featuring E.H. Rhodes and our State's Civil War History in his PBS series on The Civil War.   And a special thanks to Edwin Bearrs, David McCullough, Brian Pohanka, Jeff Shaara and Ron Maxwell for their support for Rhode Island Civil War History and raising the American conscience about the triumphs and tragidies of the Great War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865.


Google Search

dmoz.org

Click Here To Visit Top10Links This page hosted by TripodGet your own Free Home Page

{Return To The Top of This Page}